AJA Hi5-4K-Plus
AJA KONA 1

Manufacturers

Suppliers

No supplier

Viewed products

AJA KONA IP PCIe capture

AJA KONA IP is the video capture card Compatible I/O for IP Pipelines

More details

CONFIRM STOCK AVAILABILITY BEFORE ORDERING ONLINE

2 995,10 € VAT included

Add to wishlist

More info

AJA KONA IP is the next generation of AJA’s industry leading KONA line of PCIe video capture and playback cards. KONA IP is designed for use with AJA's Control Room, Control Panel software, and SDK tools, while also providing support for leading content creation applications - including Apple FCPX, Adobe Premiere Pro CC and Avid Media Composer.

Designed as a flexible platform with support for SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6 and 2022-7 uncompressed video and audio over IP, and optional compressed TR-01 JPEG 2000 workflows, KONA IP ensures you stay current as the IP transition proceeds.

  • HDMI Monitoring
  • HDR
  • Throughput
  • Standards Matter, Move Forward Together
  • SMPTE ST 2110 Workflows
  • SMPTE 2022-6/7 Workflows
  • JPEG 2000 Workflows

AJA KONA IP Tech Spec

Video Formats

  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50*, 59.94*, 60*
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 720P 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

 

*SMPTE ST 2110 only

 

Note: High Frame Rate capabilities are dependent on host system attributes. Not all systems and configurations will support all frame rates.

Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000 Workflows*
    • 1x SFP+ Cage - SFP not included 
  • Recommended SFP modules: 
    • Aruba Networks SFP-TX Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver - NETCNA
    • 10Gtek Cisco Compatible GLC-T/ SFP-GE-T Gigabit RJ-45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T
    • Fiberstore SFP-GB-GE-T

 

*Optional Purchase

Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single Channel input for NLE applications*
    • Up to 4-Channels input available
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000** encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1 GigE
    • Single Channel input

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported
**Optional Purchase

Video Output IP

  • MPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7

    • Single Channel output for NLE applications*

    • Up to 4-Channels output available

  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000** encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1GigE
    • Single Channel output

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported

**Optional Purchase

Video Output Digital

  • HDMI v1.4b
    • 30/36-bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 2.25 Gbps
    • 2K/HD/SD
    • HDR10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
    • HLG Support - in accordance with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G*

 

*HLG support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.

Note: Bit depth support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.

Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Digital

  • 8-Channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous

Downstream Keyer

  • Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte

Reference and LTC I/O

  • 1x BNC assignable to reference video or LTC input

Reference

  • Analog Color Black (1V) or Composite Sync (2 or 4V)
  • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In

Electrical Interface

  • 8-lane PCIe 2.0

Size (w x d x h)

  • 0.75" x 8.25" x 5.0" (19.05 x 209.55 x 127.00 mm)

Weight

  • 0.7 lb (0.4 kg)

Power

  • 25W typical, 27W maximum

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Reviews

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

AJA KONA IP PCIe capture

AJA KONA IP PCIe capture

AJA KONA IP is the video capture card Compatible I/O for IP Pipelines

Other products in the same category